Bus Information

The school operates four buses each day. The operator for this service will be Harrogate Coach Travel, the company who also operate Connexions Buses. The buses in the first instance will not show any Connexions logos but will display the WH1-WH4 number at the front and be painted in Cream and Red. In addition there will be late buses operating two afternoons a week, on Wednesday and Friday, after extended learning activities have finished.

SERVICE WH1 Harewood Arms – Wetherby High School
From Harrogate Road, Wigton Lane, High Ash Drive, Linton Road, Linton Grove, Linton Avenue, Shadwell Lane, Main Street, Main Street, Carr Lane, A58, Keswick Lane, Wike Lane, Main Street, Whitegate, Crabtree Lane, Harewood Road, A58, A168, Walton Road, Hallfield Lane.

TIMETABLE
Harewood Arms DEP 07:30
High Ash Drive / Wigton Lane DEP 07:40
Shadwell Ash Hill Lane DEP 07:50
East Keswick Duke of Wellington DEP 08:00
Collingham DEP 08:10
Wetherby High School ARR 08:20

SERVICE WH2 York Road/Burmantofts Street – Wetherby High School
From York Road/Burmantofts Street via York Road, Torre Road, Lupton Avenue, Harehills Lane, Foundry Approach, Oak Tree Drive, Amberton Road, Oakwood Lane, Foundry Lane, York Road, Barwick Road, Ring Road (Seacroft), Barwick Road, Church Lane, Austhorpe Road, Manston Lane, Penda’s Way, Barwick Road, Leeds Road, Main Street, Station Road, Scholes Lane, A64, York Road, Baildon Drive, Sherburn Road North, Naburn Approach, White Laithe Approach, Naburn Approach, Coal Road, Skeltons Lane, Thorner Lane, Lower Sandhills, Main Street, Church View, Church Hill, Bramham Road, Thorner Road, Thorner Road, Paradise Way, Bowcliffe Road, Front Street, Clifford Road, Bramham Road, Willow Lane, Clifford Moor Road, High Street, A659, Wattlesyke, A168, A168, Boston Road, Walton Road and Hallfield Lane.

TIMETABLE
York Road/Burmantofts Street DEP 07:10
Pendas Way/Kelmscott Green DEP 07:28
Scholes Junior School DEP 07:36
Red Hall Lane /Coal Road DEP 07:44
Thorner Kirkfield Avenue DEP 07:52
Bramham White Horse DEP 08:02
Boston Spa Moor End DEP 08:10
Wetherby High School ARR 08:20

SERVICE WH3 Scott Hall Road/Stainbeck Road – Wetherby High School
From Scott Hall Road/Stainbeck Road via Scott Hall Road, Potternewton Lane, Harrogate Road, Harehills Lane, Harrogate Road, Chapeltown Road, Cowper Street, Spencer Place, A58, Boggart Hill Drive, Kentmere Avenue, North Parkway, York Road, Ring Road (Seacroft), York Road, Baildon Drive, Sherburn Road North, White Laithe Road, Coal Road, Red Hall Lane, A58, A168, Walton Road and Hallfield Lane.

TIMETABLE
Scott Hall Road/Stainbeck Road DEP 07:20
Spencer Place DEP 07:30
Boggart Hill Drive DEP 07:40
Red Hall Lane at Red Hall Way DEP 07:50
New Inn, Scarcroft DEP 08:00
Crabtree Hill/Brookside DEP 08:10
Wetherby High School ARR 08:20

SERVICE WH4 Primley Park – Wetherby High School
From Primley Park via Primley Park Crescent, Nursery Lane, King Lane, Ring Road Moortown, King Lane, Stonegate Road, Street Lane, Princes Avenue, Oakwood Lane, A58, Boggart Hill Drive, Kentmere Avenue, Monkswood Avenue, Monkswood Gate, Ring Road (Seacroft), A58, A168, Walton Road and Hallfield Lane.

TIMETABLE
Primley Park DEP 07:25
Moortown Corner DEP 07:35
Oakwood McDonalds DEP 07:45
Red Hall Lane DEP 07:55
New Inn, Scarcroft DEP 08:00
Collingham DEP 08:10
Wetherby High School ARR 08:20

Late Bus Service
The late bus on a Wednesday and Friday will follow a flexible route in response to the needs of the students who are using it on a particular night. The school cannot guarantee that all variations on the set routes above will be covered on any particular night but the school will seek to ensure that all students are dropped off within easy walking distance of home.

Fares
The fares charged for these bus services will be;
Single £1.60
Return £3.00
Weekly MetroCard £9.50
Metrocards can be topped up at any payzone outlet.

Contacts
If you have any questions about the new service or problems with your child’s use of the service then please contact us.

Application form for a School bus Service boarding card

Click here to download the Application form for a School bus Service Boarding Card